Only A Miracle Now


imagesI find myself from time to time thinking about that line in the movie Oh Brother Where Art Thou, where George Clooney says, “Lookn’ fer answers?”  I’m darting over here darting over there, you know, looking for answers. And I’m thinking that maybe miracles have occurred in the past, maybe Jesus feed the five thousand, perhaps Krishna was a blue boy; or maybe the collective power from unity of thought from the masses, a great mind to step forward. I don’t know, some damn thing? Whatever enigma should manifest the result would have to be a miracle, or call it magical, super-phenomenal, whatever, some flip of the switch, bango, here we are doing good and how the hell did that happen?

It has to be a miracle at this level. Even the moderate science of the IPCC is telling us we are headed towards extinction, but you don’t have to go far beyond them to see the real time ticking of our clock, just listen to the Russian scientists, those in Siberia, listen to those on the ice. I ain’t gonna get into the depths of how far this takes us or when except to say extinction is inevitable and when is pretty soon in geologic time. Also take note of the pace of clean energy, how the leaders of that movement tout economic growth which is insane. Then carry that thought over to several other factors of decay in society. Food and water, they have a path of their own even without climate change as we toss in population, loss of arable land, all with built-in feedbacks needing no help from any aspect of society, not at this point; yet, society feeding the fire with economic growth, more emissions, and no real plan to stop it in sight!

Yeah so I say, all things considered, we need a damn miracle. I could tone that down with some language, like say, call it an evolution or an abrupt evolution…of sorts. Yeah where all the sudden we get single minded and set on a direction solely to fix the problem (la, la-la, la la-la-land)! Well, I mean if you wanna get into the most tangible miracle that could happen, then it would have to of come from some out of the blue revolution and change of the nature of human beings worldwide. This change would have turned them into something akin to worker ants that get done what ever is needed done to save the colony, yeah, that’s the scale. Look it up, take a week or two checking all the issues on impacts, methane, ice; all that, check it out.  Don’t stop with one venue, check out several and then allow each venue to coagulate in you to get a generalized impression of where we stand in history and science. You’ll see the net value is hopelessness. Therefore only bright and sudden manifestations, that we may not know of yet, can give the sane person hope.

The miracle would have obvious shape and form. Some kinda mix of Star Trek and Einstein’s picks and shovels thing I suppose. I mean that is if we’ve made it out of this mess. There are so many pictures hanging on the wall, each one ending with a cliff, and only a leap to make as we fall into the hope of miracles. I see no shame in it.

Advertisements

About dannyheim

I am a nut. But a good nut. Please note that all my blogs are continually in the process of being edited. You most likely would see changes if you visit back again more than once. Oh, I'm an artist by trade these days, so ahh anyway, um, ah well, my website is on here somewhere, um ah, wella anyway it's ah, http://dannyheim.com./. It's not a buying type site, don't worry, I don't market from there.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

4 Responses to Only A Miracle Now

  1. Pingback: When Bill McKibben and Naomi Klein Get Married | Evolve Now

  2. Pingback: Food, Water, Clothing and Shelter—Explained | Evolve Now

  3. I posted a fairly good solution, I may be wrong but, It appears no one read it? http://savetheworldfree.ning.com/page/solutions

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s